Cleary University Demographics Fall 2019

2109 Degrees & Majors

MAJOR#%
Business Management14121%
Business Leadership518%
Event, Sport, and Promotion Management508%
MBA – Analytics, Technology and Innovation376%
Marketing355%
MBA – Global Leadership345%
Accounting and Finance274%
Business274%
MBA – Healthcare Leadership254%
Human Resource Management244%
Intradisciplinary Business Studies244%
Health Care Management193%
Executive Management183%
MBA – Strategic Leadership183%
MS – Culture, Change, and Leadership183%
Entrepreneurship112%
Hospitality Management102%
Corporate Finance91%
Criminal Justice Management91%
Culinary Management91%
International Business Management91%
MBA – Analytical Efficiency91%
MBA – Financial Planning91%
Public Accounting91%
Accounting61%
Business Analytics51%
Corporate Accounting41%
Dual Enrolled3Less than 1%
Analytics Technology2Less than 1%
Digital Communication1Less than 1%
Financial Planning1Less than 1%
Marketing and Digital Business Communications1Less than 1%
MBA – Management1Less than 1%
Grand Total657

Student Type & Geography

All Students by Location: 667 total students

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
TYPE#%
Graduate618%
Non-Traditional515%
Traditional5068%
Total345%
MICHIGAN STUDENTS
TYPE#%
Graduate13723%
Non-Traditional16829%
Traditional28448%
Total58990%
NON-MICHIGAN STUDENTS
TYPE#%
Graduate1029%
Non-Traditional721%
Traditional1750%
Total3490%

All Students by Type:

STUDENT TYPE#%MI %NON-MI %INT %
Traditional32449%88%5%6%
Non-Traditional18027%93%4%3%
Graduate15323%90%7%3%
Total667

Michigan Students by Location:

CITY#%GraduateTraditionalNon-Traditional
ELSEWHERE IN MICHIGAN39467%98195101
Howell10618%235231
Brighton427%8259
Detroit224%319
Fenton132%193
Fowlerville122%435
Total589 137284168

Student Ethnicity, Age & Gender

Gender MaleFemale
All Students52%48%
Undergraduate Students54%46%
Graduate Students47%53%
Ethnicity%Undergraduate
American Indian or Alaska Native1%2%
Asian1%1%
Black or African American11%10%
Hispanic / Latino0%0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1%0%
White72%75%
Two or More Races0%0%
Race and ethnicity unknown12%10%
Non-resident alien1%2%
Age (Undergraduate Students)%
24 and under63%
25 and over34%
Age unknown3%
Undergraduate Retention and Graduation Rate Cohort%
First-time, full-time bachelor’s seeking student retention rate81%
First-time, part-time bachelor’s seeking student retention rate33%
Graduation rate cohort as percent of total entering students100%
Graduate Students%
Full-time71%
Part-time29%

Sports

SPORT#%
Men’s Baseball6125%
Men’s Soccer2912%
Women’s Softball2811%
Men’s Hockey218%
Women’s Soccer198%
Men’s Wrestling146%
Women’s Lacrosse146%
MULTIPLE SPORTS114%
Men’s Bowling94%
Men’s Lacrosse94%
Women’s Golf83%
CoEd Dance73%
Men’s Golf73%
Women’s Bowling42%
Men’s Cross Country31%
Women’s Cross Country21%
Women’s Hockey1Less than 1 %
Women’s Tennis1Less than 1 %
Grand Total24877%
of Traditional Students

Course Enrollment

All Courses Jan 2019 – Dec 2019: 5,612 enrollments

ACC
Course NameCourseEnrolled% of Dept
Accounting for Decision Makers320011728%
Accounting Information Systems4700184%
Advanced Auditing48102< 1%
Advanced Financial Accounting47500< 1%
Advanced Financial Accounting I4720133%
Corporate Taxation46502< 1%
Cost Accounting I4400143%
Cost Accounting II44102< 1%
Governmental/  Nonprofit Accounting4150154%
Individual Taxation45502< 1%
Intermediate Accounting I2801164%
Intermediate Accounting II3802164%
Internal Auditing4800102%
Legal Issues for Public Accounting405041%
Principles of Accounting and Economic Renaissance100014133%
Principles of Accounting I2411276%
Principles of Accounting II2412195%
Quick Books252031%
Total / % of all enrollments 4218%
ANT
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Introduction to Analytics15006100%
Total / % of all enrollments 6< 1%
BAC
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Business Reseach and Communications300063100%
Total / % of all enrollments 6< 1%
BBA
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Undergraduate Curricular Assessment9999155100%
Total / % of all enrollments 1553%
BCS
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Technology and the Organization440094100%
Total / % of all enrollments 942%
BDA
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Business Analytics63003516%
Data Analytics Tools401010%
Data Analytics Tools405021%
Data Integration Toolbox No. 220003818%
Data Integration Toolbox No. 1100013663%
Strategic Data Analysis400021%
System Design Techniques40601< 1%
Total / % of all enrollments 2154%
BUS
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
The Art of Business21004041%
The Business of Environmental Sustainability10001717%
The Business of Science and Technology20004142%
Total / % of all enrollments 982%
CAR
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Career Fulfillment1000C3014%
Career Fulfillment B1000B3818%
Career Fullfilment1000A14368%
Total / % of all enrollments 2114%
CAS
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Google Applications for Business11006455%
Microsoft Office Applications15005245%
Total / % of all enrollments 1162%
CCL
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Applied Research Design and Methods600658%
Change and Development Methods600358%
Developing Cultural Competence II600447%
Fundamentals of Culture and Change I60012034%
Fundamentals of Culture and Change II60022034%
Professional Development Workshop Residential Conference600558%
Total / % of all enrollments 591%
CIM
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Administration in Criminal Justice1600913%
Crisis Communication and Media Relations31001116%
Crisis Management300069%
Data Management and Evaluation in Criminal Justice40001522%
Ethics and Conflict Management in Criminal Justice4100710%
Human Resource Management in Criminal Justice2500812%
Introduction to Criminal Justice15001218%
Total / % of all enrollments 681%
COM
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Advertising, Promotions and Public Relations302052%
Communicating to a Shrinking World31006724%
Discourse and Delivery110011943%
Global Business Communications4100135%
Multimedia Design2510114%
Organizational and Interpersonal Communication2800104%
Speak Up!14005520%
Total / % of all enrollments 2805%
CUL
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Baking and Pastry Concepts140013%
Culinary Externship2800615%
Culinary Fundamentals1200513%
Garde Manger and Charcuterie250013%
International Cuisine27001641%
Introduction to Culinary Arts1000513%
Meat, Poultry, and Seafood260013%
Stocks, Sauces, and Starches1300410%
Total / % of all enrollments 391%
ECO
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Economics (Macro & Micro)28004319%
Economies and Economics10005926%
International Economics, Finance, and Banking441031%
Managerial Economics3200146%
Managerial Economics645010848%
Total / % of all enrollments 2274%
EEP
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Creating Compelling Value15004622%
Ideation and Innovation100012460%
Structuring The Future20003617%
Total / % of all enrollments 2064%
ENG
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Business Composition16008100%
Total / % of all enrollments 8< 1%
ENT
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Creativity and Innovation40508261%
Entrepreneurship40001410%
Global Strategy and Innovation65002720%
Marketing and the New Business410075%
Technology Entrepreneurship420043%
Total / % of all enrollments 1342%
FIN
Course NameCourse# % of Dept
Advanced Corporate Finance4750136%
Financial Management400012959%
Financial Management60505023%
Financial Markets and Institutions435173%
Investmet and Portfolio Management4125115%
Investmet and Portfolio Management412521%
Personal Finance175084%
Total / % of all enrollments 2204%
FNP
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Capstone Financial Plan Development Course660015%
Estate Planning650015%
Income Tax Planning6400210%
Insurance and Risk Management6200735%
Investment Planning6100840%
Retirement and Employee Benefits Planning630015%
Total / % of all enrollments 20< 1%
HCM
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Health Care Business and Policy420045%
Health Care Informatics44001619%
Health Policy and Ethiccs60401012%
Health Policy and Ethics604056%
Introduction to Health Care Management11001214%
Legal Issues in Health Care41001113%
Marketing Health Care Services43001316%
Quality Management in Healthcare61501214%
Total / % of all enrollments 831%
HOS
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Food and Beverage Controls1300926%
Food and Safety Sanitation1100515%
Nutrition for Food Service140026%
Wine and Beverage Management32001853%
Total / % of all enrollments 341%
HRM
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Compensation and Performance Management Systems46001610%
How We Work Together100010865%
Human Resource Management42101610%
Human Resources Law4350117%
Organizational Staffing Principles and Practices4700117%
Training and Development for Human Resource Professionals450042%
Total / % of all enrollments 1663%
HUM
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
American Civil War and Reconstruction2500529%
Cross-Cultural Communication21801271%
Total / % of all enrollments 17< 1%
INT
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Internship003850%
Internship000116%
Internship III0003638%
Term 3 Internship00316%
Total / % of all enrollments 16< 1%
LAW
Course NameCourse# % of Dept
Business Ethics and Legal Issues320011354%
Law and Ethics60504120%
Legal Thinking65005526%
Total / % of all enrollments 2094%
LED
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Leadership and Skill Development40003938%
Leadership Theories and Applications40102928%
Survey of Global Leadership65003635%
Total / % of all enrollments 1042%
MAC
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Financial and Managerial Accounting610047100%
Total / % of all enrollments 471%
MBA
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Graduate Curricular Assessment999951100%
Total / % of all enrollments 511%
MGT
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Global Management6750386%
International Business42009314%
Introduction to Management1600325%
Leadership and Teams4120426%
Management and Organizational Behavior6360315%
Management Policy4790599%
Management Skills Seminar40007811%
Managing Projects and Processes in Organizations340014722%
Negotiations42508112%
Organizational Behavior40717110%
Strategy and the Multinational Enterprise471081%
Total / % of all enrollments 68012%
MIT
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Management of Information Technology640036100%
Total / % of all enrollments 361%
MKT
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Consumer Behavior4800154%
Digital Marketing200092%
Interactive Marketing41509225%
International Marketing4510103%
Market Intelligence4200247%
Marketing Metrics4400175%
Marketing Research and Relationship Marketing43403610%
Personal Selling2500277%
Social Media Theory and Practice43504412%
Strategic Marketing Management6050308%
Transformational Marketing21005716%
Total / % of all enrollments 3616%
MTH
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Applied Business Statistics28003222%
Business Math Skills for Academic Success095021%
Business Statistics28004833%
Quantitative Business Analysis34402316%
Quantitative Managerial Analysis62503927%
Total / % of all enrollments 1443%
OPM
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
How the Operation Works20004632%
Operations Management40006948%
Operations Management65502920%
Total / % of all enrollments 1443%
PHL
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Critical Thinking in an Illogical World120013767%
The Right Decision15006833%
Total / % of all enrollments 2054%
PJT
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Professional Project I491011949%
Professional Project II492012351%
Total / % of all enrollments 2424%
PMG
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Project Management200010100%
Total / % of all enrollments 10< 1%
QTY
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Quality Management432052100%
Total / % of all enrollments 521%
SEM
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Foundations in Sports Promotion and Management20002932%
Sport/ Event Negotiations, Contracts, and Risk Management45001516%
Sports and Event Law440067%
Sports Facility Management2100910%
Sports Financial Analysis42001415%
Sports Food and Beverage Management22001213%
Sports/ Event Marketing, Promotion, and Public Relations410067%
Total / % of all enrollments 912%
STR
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Strategic Management45009773%
Strategic Mangement60603627%
Total / % of all enrollments 1332%
TCM
Course NameCourse#% of Dept
Business Arts Immersion100014095%
The College Experience Retooled101075%
Total / % of all enrollments 1473%

Graduation Data

Professional Employed or Continuing Education84%
Professional Employed82%
Employed and Seeking21%
Graduate School1%
Unemployed or Part Time16%
Average Salary$
Bachelor Degree$53,796
Master Degree$78,790
DegreeMajor# Grads# Surveyed# Continuing Edu# Grads Available# Emp Full-time% Emp Full-time*# Emp Part-time*% Emp Part-time*% Emp Full-time and Seeking
CertificateDigital Communication11101100%00%0
Associate in Business AdministrationBusiness10514375%125%2
Business Enterprise21101100%00%0
Business-Accounting/Finance10000N/A00%0
Business-Management5505480%120%5
Culinary Management11100N/A00%0
Sports Promotion and Management21011100%00%0
Bachelor of Business AdministrationAccounting and Finance8505120%480%0
Business Analytics110100%1100%0
Business Leadership21204161594%16%4
Business Management32312292069%931%5
Corporate Communication and Public Relations11011100%00%1
Entrepreneurship10000N/A00%0
Event, Sport, and Promotion Management32111100%00%0
Executive Management161321113100%00%0
Health Care Management138088100%00%3
Human Resource Management1010288100%00%3
International Business Management330300%3100%0
Intradisciplinary Business Studies1212111982%218%0
Marketing8707229%571%0
Marketing and New Media110100%1100%0
Public Accounting10000N/A00%0
Bachelor of ScienceAccounting and Finance11011100%00%0
Business Analytics11101100%00%0
Event, Sport, and Promotions Management22022100%00%0
International Business Management110100%1100%0
Intradisciplinary Business Studies11011100%00%1
Master of Business AdministrationMBA – Analytics, Technology and Innovation23211201995%15%0
MBA – Global Leadership9808675%225%1
MBA – Healthcare Leadership7707686%114%0
MBA – Organizational Leadership22022100%00%2
TOTAL 1981721815412682%2818%27

*based on available surveyed graduates

About the Report